The first round of the Nakhchivan-2019 International Chess Festival, dedicated to the 96th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, has been completed in the Chess Center in Nakhchivan and the results have been announced.
The tense struggle of 54 intellectuals from 14 countries - Belarus, Latvia, the United States of America, Belgium, Ukraine, Iran, Georgia, Greece, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkey, Russia, India and Azerbaijan made its results from the first round.
The highest ranked chess player of the tournament, Belarusian grandmaster Vladislav Kovalyev (2678 international rate), met with Russian FIDE master Aleksandr Demyanjuk (2338) and ended with the victory of the first one.
Azerbaijani grandmaster, second-place rated chess player Nijat Abasov (2633) tested Azerbaijani FIDE master Aydin Süleymanlı (2334) in the first round. The intense debate ended with the advantage of Nijat Abasov.
In the game between Azerbaijani Grand Master Eltac Safarli (2624) and Azerbaijani international master Nail Bashirli (2333), Eltac celebrated victory.
Belarusian grandmaster Alexey Alexandrov (2603) defeated Indian FIDE master Mithil Ajqaonkaru (2332), and Latvian grandmaster Nikita Meshkovs (2574) defeated Azerbaijani grandmaster Serhan Guliyev (2330) in other memorable moments of the first round.
The 10th best rated chess player of the tournament, Ukrainian grandmaster Eldar Gasanov (2506) has concluded "peace" with the Turkish FIDE master Amirkhan Tarlabasi (2323).
Greek grandmaster Vasilios Kotronias (2474) did not give a chance to the Indian FIDE master Nixil Dixit (2302).
Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic is represented by 5 intellectuals in "A" group.
Grandmaster Urfan Sevdimaliev (2352) won Ayan Allahverdiyeva (2076).
International master Toghrul Hasanzade(2323) lost against Belarussian Grand Master Vadim Malaxatko (2508) and other international master Talib Babayev (2329) lost against Grand Master from USA Timur Garayev (2560). From our FIDE masters Sadig Mammadov (2205) send mate Azerbaijan International Master Kenan Garayev (2368) from black and white board. Parviz Gasimov (2328) and Azerbaijani Grand Master Farid Abbasov (2534) divided their scores in half.
After the first round, 1 point in our 20 chess players.
In the group B, where the relatively low-pound chess players are struggling, there are testing the strength of 104 minds in different regions of the country.
After the first round, 50 chess players got the maximum points and lead the tournament table.
In the current year, a record number of "C" group of "Nakhchivan-2019" International Chess Tournament - 186 chess players test their power and 67’s international coefficient is more than 1000.
After the first round, 84 chess players gained maximum points.