The participants of international  scientific  symposium  titled “ Central Aras Basin against history and culture background” held  in Nakhchivan city  on 17-18 November who came from  the capital Baku city  and the Republic of Turkey  got acquainted with places of interest and sightseeing  of  Ordubad region  on November  19.
The visitors, firstly, came to Kotam village  of Ordubad region. Turkish and Azeri historians  explained the name of  Kotam village  located on the bank of  the Aras river  as a dwelling area  situated between mountains according to ancient  Turkish toponyms. While giving information about Kotam village, it was reported that this dwelling was one of the  housing areas where the first village center was established. Kotam is divided into  two parts: ancient Kotam, new Kotam. The area which is called “Ancient Kotam” (here is also called old Kotam) was situated considerably far from the Aras river. The inhabitants had gone down and made lodgings relatively in larger areas since 1956. Staff consisting of Azeri and Turkish historians got acquainted with  Ordubad city. It was reported that  this city locating 850 meters above the sea level always drew the travelers’ attention with its abundant watered springs, fertile and fruitful orchards and kind people.
Ardını oxu...
As reported, a scientific symposium  was held in Nakhchivan State University  on November 17-18 titled “ Central Aras Basin against  history and culture background”  Symposium,  held with collective organization of  History Institution of  Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Nakhchivan State University, Ataturk  Supreme  Council of  Culture , Language  and History  under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Turkey, Ataturk  Research Center, Igdir University was appreciated. The director of Ataturk Research Center, Mehmet Ali Beyhan and the teacher of Samsun 19 May University, Ibrahim Tellyoglu shared their impressions with the readers of  “Sharg Qapisi”  about the significance of the event held in Nakhchivan.
The director of Ataturk Research Center, Mehmet Ali Reyhan ; - As we know, the  International Scientific Symposium held is called “Central Aras Basin against history and culture background”  Nakhchivan is located in the center of  the geographical region that we call Central Aras. Nakhchivan is a passage point of the Great Silk Road both to Anatolia and  Asia. From this point of view, Nakhchivan is a historical region and it is advisable to hold such an international event namely here. When it comes to symposium, I can say that the event was perfect. The scientists from Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and its Nakhchivan department, from a number of  Universities of  Azerbaijan and Turkey took part here. During the lectures, interesting thoughts  were stated and discussed  about  the history, geography, ethnography and literature. The evaluations about the results of scientific results were very interesting for everybody. When it comes to my impressions about Nakhchivan, I can say that every city has a sourcing history. And the history of Nakhchivan is as ancient as the history of mankind. Since there is no concrete information  about the creation of  Nakhchivan in any source  dealt with Nakhchivan . So  it means that there has been dwelling in Nakhchivan since the humans existed on the Earth. The geographical position of Nakhchivan is suitable for this, as well. As the history of mankind began from  Mesopotamia and  Aras basins.
As known, one of the organizers of  two day international scientific symposium titled “ Central Aras Basin against history and culture background” held in Nakhchivan State  University on  November 17-18  is Supreme Council of Ataturk  Culture, Language and History under the Cabinet of Ministers of  the Republic of Turkey. Our talk to the leader of the Council, Derya Ors was  the significance of the great scientific event. He said:
- The Institute of History  of  Azerbaijan  Academy of National Sciences, Nakhchivan State University and Igdir University together with Ataturk Research Center bound to our council  were among the organizers of  international scientific symposium held in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.  At the opening ceremony of the symposium, as well as, at the section meetings held, the ancient history of  Nakhchivan located in Aras basin, very valuable scientific facts about the ancient history  formed here, scientific conceptions were listened here, the results of important researches were introduced to the participants. We were delighted that the scientific event was more useful than expected which we had been preparing to hold it in a high level  for a long time.
As reported, the ambassador extra-ordinary  and plenipotentiary of  the  Islamic Republic  of  Iran to Azerbaijan, Javad Jahangirzadeh got acquainted with culture and production institutions of  autonomous republic in the  frame of his visit to Nakhchivan. Javad Jahangirzadeh gave an interview to “Sharg Qapisi” newspaper  related to his visit to Nakhchivan:
- First of all, could you give some information about the aim of your visit ?
- The goal of my visit here  is to get  closely acquainted with Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. This acquaintance is of great importance from the point of extending our relations   between our countries  which make  progress day by day.  Today the relations existing between two significant states  of the region, the Islamic  Republic of Iran and the Republic of  Azerbaijan become stronger and our  relations extend day by day. It was not accidental that  7 meetings  were held between the president of  the  Islamic  Republic of Iran, Hassan Ruhani and the president of  the Republic of Azerbaijan , Ilham Aliyev  within  three years. The  frequent meetings of these state leaders, their mutual, useful discussions  are rare events met in the region.  Therefore, we can confidently say that our political, economic relations have grown considerably.
As we informed on October 20, the ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary  of  the United Kingdom of  Great Britain and Northern Ireland  to Azerbaijan, lady Carole Mary Crofts  paid a visit to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. In the frame of  her visit, diplomat held official meetings, got acquainted with education, culture and health institutions. She watched the exhibition  demonstrated with the local products of Nakhchivan. The first day of the visit, the guest visited the monument erected in honor of  great leader Heydar Aliyev in head square of  Nakhchivan city and Heydar Aliyev museum. Then diplomat got acquainted with Nakhchivan State University  and delivered a lecture about Great Britain and Azerbaijan relations in front of students. After getting acquainted with Batabat  plateau, one of the picturesque nature nooks of autonomous republic, ambassador had been to  Duzdag Physiotherapy Center.