As is known, the International Chess Festival "Nakhchivan-2019", dedicated to the 96th anniversary of the great leader Heydar Aliyev, started yesterday.
We learned the opinions of Nakhchivan intelligentsia and vice president of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation, Faig Hasanov.
Faig HASANOV – Vice President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation: – This year's chess festival is very different from the others. First, participants from other countries see how Nakhchivan is a hospitable land. As a result, the interest of other chess players to this festival is increasing every year. The level of the tournament is rising every year due to the fact that high-rating chess players also go to Nakhchivan. We should say that for the first time, there were a lot of problems-involving chess players were not so easy. Because they did not know Nakhchivan and did not know how the tournament organized. But today all the chess players themselves ask us to participate in the chess festival. We receive applications immediately after we publish information about this festival. I can already say that Nakhchivan has introduced itself as a chess venue in the world arena and this festival is one of the most rated festivals at FIDE. Another feature of the festival, which is different from the others, is the expansion of coverage. For the first time, a chess player from the United States also participates in this festival. As you know, the US championship is very strong, and the chess players who are taking the top 10 places are participating in international tournaments and competitions. That chess player is one of them.
Urfan SEVDİMALIYEV – grand master: – I have been participating in the International Chess Festival for the 9th time, and I have been among the winners in four of them. The organization of such a festival in the autonomous republic is a great event. We, chess players struggle in rating tournaments and our game experience is growing. Once again, I would like to express my gratitude to the organizers of such a prestigious tournament.
Toğrul HƏSƏNZADƏ – International Master: – I was impatiently waiting for the start of this festival as every chess player. The tournament organized in Nakhchivan will create a festive mood in our chess players. Participating here increases our gaming experience and creates friendly relations with chess players from other countries. The holding of such a festival is a good example of care and attention shown to chess players and chess players in Nakhchivan.
Parviz GASIMOV – FİDE master: – I am happy to be part of such a prestigious festival from my early years. At the festival, we gain an international experience, and we have a decent fight against foreign chess players and raise our country's name. This tournament, which has become a tradition for many years, once again shows that every opportunity for the development of chess in Nakhchivan has been created. I believe that I will succeed in the current festival and continue the chess traditions of the autonomous republic.
Sadig MAMMADOV – FİDE master: – It's proud to be part of the FIDE tournament, which is considered to be one of the best festivals in FIDE rating. I'm playing for the A group in the festival, and I'm going to meet many famous chess players around the world.
Fighting with them in the same chessboard will give me a lot of experience.
I will try to win the prize in the matches.