By the symbolic move of the Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov, President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation Elman Rustamov, Vice President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation and Chairman of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Chess Federation Seymur Talibov, The President of the Chess Federation of the Turkish Republic and Vice President of the International Chess Federation Gulkız Tulay on the chess board “Nakhchivan-2019” International Chess Festival has started.
Under the festival, intellectuals will compete in three groups.
According to the Regulations, the strongest ("A" group, chess players rated 2250), low coefficient (B group, below 2250) and children (group "C") will compete in the international festival.
Swiss system will consist of 9 rounds. Each participant will have 90 minutes for 40 move, 30 minutes for each chess player and 30 seconds for each move until the party ends.
356 chess players from 14 countries are participating in the festival.
The festival will last until May 10 and will be interesting events.